Third Party Candidates Elected to the House, 1902-2000
YEAR | STATE | DISTRICT | NAME | PARTY LABEL(s) | REAL AFFILIATION (if different than label) |
Pennsylvania | 10 | George Howell | Anti-Machine | |
Georgia | 8 | Samuel J. Tribble | Independent Democrat | Democratic Party |
Wisconsin | 5 | Victor L. Berger | Social Democrat | Socialist Party |
California | 1 | William Kent | Progressive | |
Illinois | 10 | Charles M. Thomson | Progressive | |
Illinois | 12 | William H. Hinebaugh | Progressive | |
Michigan | 10 | Roy O. Woodruff | Progressive | |
New York | 19 | Walter M. Chandler | Progressive | |
Pennsylvania | 24 | Henry W. Temple | Washington | Progressive Party |
Pennsylvania | 28 | Willis J. Hulings | Washington | Progressive Party |
Washington | At-Large | James W. Bryan | Progressive | |
Washington | At-Large | Jacob A. Falconer | Progressive | |
California | 1 | William Kent | Independent, Progressive | |
California | 6 | John A. Elston | Progressive | |
California | 10 | William D. Stephens | Progressive | |
Illinois | 11 | Ira C. Copley | Progressive | |
Louisiana | 3 | Whitmell P. Martin | Progressive | |
Minnesota | 10 | Thomas D. Schall | Progressive | |
New York | 19 | Walter M. Chandler | Progressive | |
New York | 12 | Meyer London | Socialist | |
Louisiana | 3 | Whitmell P. Martin | Progressive | |
Massachusetts | 9 | Alvin T. Fuller | Independent | Independent Republican |
Minnesota | 10 | Thomas D. Schall | Progressive | |
New York | 12 | Meyer London | Socialist | |
Pennsylvania | 30 | M. Clyde Kelly | Washington | Progressive Party |
Minnesota | 8 | William L. Carss | Independent | Union Labor Party |
Wisconsin | 5 | Victor L. Berger | Socialist | |
New York | 12 | Meyer London | Socialist | |
Pennsylvania | 25 | Milton W. Shreve | Prohibition, Independent | Republican Party |
Minnesota | 7 | Ole J. Kvale | Independent | Farmer-Labor Party |
Minnesota | 9 | Knut Wefald | Farmer-Labor | |
Wisconsin | 5 | Victor L. Berger | Socialist | |
Minnesota | 7 | Ole J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 8 | William L. Carss | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 9 | Knud Wefald | Farmer-Labor | |
New York | 20 | Fiorello H. La Guardia | Socialist, Liberty Bell | Independent Republican |
Wisconsin | 5 | Victor L. Berger | Socialist | |
Minnesota | 7 | Ole J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 8 | William L. Carss | Farmer-Labor | |
Wisconsin | 5 | Victor L. Berger | Socialist | |
Minnesota | 7 | Ole J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
California | 3 | Charles F. Curry, Jr. | write-in | Republican Party |
Minnesota | 7 | Paul J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
Tennessee | 1 | Oscar B. Lovette | Independent | Independent Republican |
Minnesota | At-Large | Henry Arens | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | At-Large | Magnus Johnson | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | At-Large | Paul J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | At-Large | Ernest Lundeen | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | At-Large | Francis H. Shoemaker | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 3 | Ernest Lundeen | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 7 | Paul J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 9 | Richard T. Buckler | Farmer-Labor | |
Wisconsin | 1 | Thomas R. Amlie | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 2 | Harry Sauthoff | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 3 | Gardner R. Withrow | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 7 | Gerald J. Boileau | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 8 | George J. Schneider | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 9 | Merlin Hull | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 10 | Bernard J. Gehrmann | Progressive | |
Minnesota | 3 | Henry G. Teigan | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 5 | Dewey W. Johnson | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 7 | Paul J. Kvale | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 8 | John T. Bernard | Farmer-Labor | |
Minnesota | 9 | Richard T. Buckler | Farmer-Labor | |
Wisconsin | 1 | Thomas R. Amlie | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 2 | Harry Sauthoff | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 3 | Garnder R. Withrow | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 7 | Gerald J. Boileau | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 8 | George J. Schneider | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 9 | Merlin Hull | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 10 | Bernard J. Gehrmann | Progressive | |
Minnesota | 9 | Richard T. Buckler | Farmer-Labor | |
Wisconsin | 9 | Merlin Hull | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 10 | Bernard J. Gehrmann | Progressive | |
Minnesota | 9 | Richard T. Buckler | Farmer-Labor | |
Tennessee | 5 | J. Percy Priest | Independent | Democratic Party |
Wisconsin | 2 | Harry Sauthoff | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 9 | Merlin Hull | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 10 | Bernard J. Gehrmann | Progressive | |
Minnesota | 9 | Harold C. Hagen | Farmer-Labor | |
Wisconsin | 2 | Harry Sauthoff | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 9 | Merlin Hull | Progressive | |
Wisconsin | 9 | Merlin Hull | Progressive | |
New York | 18 | Vito Marcantonio | American Labor | |
Ohio | 9 | Frazier Reams | Independent | |
Ohio | 9 | Frazier Reams | Independent | |
Arkansas | 5 | Thomas Dale Alford | Independent | Democratic Party |
Tennessee | 5 | Richard Fulton | Independent | Democratic Party |
Massachusetts | 9 | John Joseph Moakley | Independent | Democratic Party |
New Mexico | 2 | Joseph R. Skeen | write-in | Republican Party |
Pennsylvania | 1 | Thomas M. Foglietta | Foglietta | Democratic Party |
California | 43 | Ron Packard | write-in | Republican Party |
Vermont | At-Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | |
Vermont | At-Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | |
Vermont | At-Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | |
Missouri | 8 | Jo Ann Emerson | Independent | Republican Party |
Vermont | At-Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | |
Vermont | At-Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | |
Vermont | At-Large | Bernard Sanders | Independent | Vermont Progressive Party |
Virginia | 5 | Virgil H. Goode, Jr. | Independent |
In addition to the above-mentioned winners in regular elections, there were also seven special elections during the 20th century, in which a minor party or independent was elected: (1) California, Henry S. Benedict, Progressive, 10th district, 1916; (2) North Dakota, John M. Baer, Non-Partisan League, 1st district, 1917; (3) Minnesota, Oscar E. Keller, indpendent, 4th district, 1919; (4) Wisconsin, Victor Berger, Socialist, 5th district, 1919; (5) Minnesota, Paul J. Kvale, Farmer-Labor, 7th district, 1929; (6) New York, Leo Isaacson, American Labor, 24th district, 1948; (7) New York, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr., Liberal, 20th district, 1949.